> All Industries > Games

Marketing by Industry: Games Screenshots

How much does each subindustry in Games make use of different channels?

SubindustryGoogle AdsBlogFacebookTwitterLinkedinPinterestInstagramYoutubeGoogle+
Board_and_Card_Games11%37%25%38%0%6%3%15%9%
Miniatures1%36%27%30%0%3%3%11%3%
Online32%27%37%38%1%3%1%24%18%
Puzzles_and_Brainteasers10%22%22%26%0%10%0%6%15%
Roleplaying13%33%35%47%0%0%1%23%14%
Video_Games19%46%49%62%0%2%7%44%19%
Total14%33%32%40%0%4%3%20%13%

Top Blog Posts last 30 days in Games


Who does Twitter well in Games?

1rockstargames.com
Video_Games
@RockstarGames 8M followers
2ign.com
Video_Games
@IGN 5M followers
3zynga.com
Online
@AppStore 4M followers
4ea.com
Video_Games
@EA 4M followers
5twitch.tv
Video_Games
@Twitch 4M followers
6steampowered.com
Online
@steam_games 4M followers
7leagueoflegends.com
Roleplaying
@LeagueOfLegends 3M followers

Rising Stars in Games

Domain% change in TrafficLatest Traffic Rank
1warthunder.com
Online
48% 2K
2chesskid.com
Board_and_Card_Games
48% 55K
3urban-rivals.com
Roleplaying
47% 3K
4dota2.com
Online
46% 4K
5blizzard.com
Video_Games
44% 3K
6bridgewebs.com
Board_and_Card_Games
38% 48K
7battle.net
Online
37% 266


Top Search Keywords in Games

Keyword% of Site's Search Traffic
1games
Online
1.55 - 20.2%
2ps4
Video_Games
0.28 - 16.15%
3wii u
Video_Games
0.52 - 8.76%
4dragon age inquisition
Video_Games
0.76 - 10.75%
5chess online
Board_and_Card_Games
0.9 - 4.15%
6soccer physics
Online
0.55 - 3.13%
7free games
Online
1.61 - 2.09%
8destiny
Video_Games
1.24 - 75.44%
9online games
Online
1.1 - 3.17%
10battlefield hardline
Video_Games
0.97 - 7.2%


Who does more Paid Search in Games?

Site% Paid Search TrafficCost per visitTraffic Rank (Alexa)
1puzzlefast.com
Puzzles_and_Brainteasers
62%$0.07976K
2brilliantpuzzles.com
Puzzles_and_Brainteasers
39%$0.34593K
3poki.com
Online
38%$0.457K
4worldofwarships.com
Video_Games
33%$0.8517K
5sudoku.name
Puzzles_and_Brainteasers
29%$0.2691K
6archeagegame.com
Video_Games
20%$0.6332K
7gtarcade.com
Online
19%$1.3212K