> All Industries > Sports

Marketing by Industry: Sports Screenshots

How much does each subindustry in Sports make use of different channels?

SubindustryGoogle AdsBlogFacebookTwitterLinkedinPinterestInstagramYoutubeGoogle+
Baseball7%60%38%72%1%6%15%38%10%
Basketball3%72%54%81%3%7%16%48%22%
Boxing3%57%46%55%0%1%20%32%15%
Cycling_and_Biking18%55%63%73%2%11%37%33%13%
Equestrian9%38%45%53%1%16%12%23%5%
Extreme_Sports1%51%43%53%2%3%15%30%16%
Fantasy_Sports6%51%47%66%2%3%5%17%20%
Fishing15%37%39%40%0%7%13%26%12%
Football24%65%54%84%2%15%32%38%23%
Golf31%42%52%63%8%8%27%33%22%
Martial_Arts18%58%48%69%1%9%12%42%23%
Rugby0%44%55%69%0%5%25%29%14%
Running26%49%55%65%7%18%32%25%11%
Soccer8%42%52%59%5%5%27%24%25%
Tennis15%44%39%48%3%14%15%31%22%
Volleyball7%37%35%45%0%5%18%19%3%
Water_Sports20%45%56%64%3%17%30%47%25%
Winter_Sports16%46%68%75%2%14%58%58%22%
Total13%50%49%63%2%9%23%33%17%

Top Blog Posts last 30 days in Sports


Who does Twitter well in Sports?

1realmadrid.com
Soccer
@realmadrid 18M followers
2premierleague.com
Soccer
@premierleague 14M followers
3manutd.com
Soccer
@ManUtd 11M followers
4premierleague.com
Soccer
@ManUtd 11M followers
5premierleague.com
Soccer
@Arsenal 10M followers
6wwe.com
@WWE 9M followers
7chelseafc.com
Soccer
@ChelseaFC 9M followers

Rising Stars in Sports

Domain% change in TrafficLatest Traffic Rank
1hrintouch.com
Soccer
64% 37K
2trackrc.com
Running
63% 26K
3basketballmonster.com
Basketball
61% 46K
4opensnow.com
Winter_Sports
58% 56K
5usavolleyball.org
Volleyball
56% 90K
6basketball-reference.com
Basketball
49% 9K
7onthesnow.com
Winter_Sports
47% 27K


Top Search Keywords in Sports

Keyword% of Site's Search Traffic
1track my run
Running
0.56 - 1.23%
2pga leaderboard
Golf
1.25 - 7.06%
3world cup 2014
Soccer
1.74 - 3.67%
4hall of fame
Football
1.68 - 5.65%
5masters leaderboard
Golf
2.12 - 4.21%
6tennis instructor
Tennis
1.46 - 2.0%
7red bull rampage
Extreme_Sports
0.8 - 1.01%
8parkour generations
Extreme_Sports
0.0 - 1.09%
9mock draft
Football
4.36 - 5.16%
10babe ruth
Baseball
1.82 - 3.12%


Who does more Paid Search in Sports?

Site% Paid Search TrafficCost per visitTraffic Rank (Alexa)
1teenchallengeranch.com
Equestrian
89%$2.938M
2bestvolleyballdrills.com
Volleyball
88%$0.592M
3bringmesports.com
Baseball
70%$0.9615K
4fightfast.com
Martial_Arts
64%$0.50122K
5eztrackit.com
Running
58%$1.531M
6runningboardwarehouse.com
Running
55%$1.62292K
7tu.org
Fishing
48%$0.77319K